image

image


 

Dog Show Highlights!

Bryan and Nancy are very proud of their show history.

Thank you to all who have entrusted us with the care and handling of their treasured show dogs!

Congratulations to all the owners on the following accomplishments by their wonderful dogs!

** Click here for a current list
of dogs shown to their recent Championship titles!

** Click here for a current list
of Best in Show winners!

 


BIS BISS GCH. CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe - "Tiger"

This is Tiger, shown by Bryan Martin, on his way to another Hound Group 1 win! Tiger started his 2012 show year with numerous Bessat Hound Specialty Breed wins, numerous Hound Group wins and placements, and finished the year with multiple All-Breed Best in Show wins!

 

 

April, 2013

Steel City Kennel Club II
Location: Crown Point, IN
Date:
Sunday, April 14, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Hound Group 1 win for Team Tiger and a Toy Group 1 for MimiChin, who goes on to BEST IN SHOW win #18!!

CH. Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
Hound Group 1
Judge: Ms. Linda C. More


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redner

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman



CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sharon Ann Redner

 

CH. Cedar Creek She's Got It All
Breed: Tibetan Terrier
Owner:
Carol Van Pelt
Photo: LC

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

 

Steel City Kennel Club I
Location: Crown Point, IN
Date:
Saturday, April 13, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Toy Group 1 for MimiChin and a Hound Group 4 for Tiger!!

CH. Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Mary Ann Alston


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Linda C. More
Hound Group 4
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Linda C. More

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Barbara Dempsey Alderman

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown



CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Mary Ann Alston

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms Louise Palorik

 

Wichita Kennel Club II
Location: Valley Center, KS
Date:
Monday, April 08, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Hound Group 4 Tiger the Basset Hound and a Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Hound Group 4
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown

 


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Andrea Georgi


 

GCH CH. Sherick's Itsy Bitsy Goddess
Breed:
Bloodhound
Owner: Pattie Mitchell
Photo: Bitsy

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown

 


BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. William deVillanueve
Toy Group 1
Judge:
Mr. William deVillanueve

Wichita Kennel Club I
Location: Valley Center, KS
Date:
Sunday, April 07, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Hound Group 2 Tiger the Basset Hound and a Toy Group 1 win leading to a Reserve Best In Show win for MimiChin!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans
Hound Group 2
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Peggy Beisel-McIlwaine

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
Toy Group 1
Judge:
Dr. Daniel W. Dowling
Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown

Salina Kennel Club
Location: Valley Center, KS
Date:
Saturday, April 06, 2013

Show Highlights -
Tiger takes a Hound Group 4 placement and MimiChin is in the rosettes with a Toy Group 2!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Theresa L. Hundt
Hound Group 4
Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Dowling


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Daniel W. Fleitas

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Michael J. Dachel
Toy Group 2
Judge:
Mr. Michael J. Dachel

Hutchinson Kennel Club
Location: Valley Center, KS
Date:
Friday, April 05, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Hound Group 3 Team Tiger and a Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna
Hound Group 3
Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Dana L. Plonky
Toy Group 1
Judge:
Mr. Dana L. Plonky

Kansas Toy Dog Club
Location: Valley Center, KS
Date:
Thursday, April 04, 2013

Show Highlights -
A great Breed win for MimiChin and a Toy Group 3!!

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
Toy Group 3
Judge:
Mr. Robert E. Hutton

 
March, 2013

Clinton Iowa Kennel Club II
Location: DeWitt, IA
Date:
Sunday, March 31, 2013

Show Highlights -
Hound Group 1 for Tiger, Toy Group 2 for MimiChin and a Non-Sporting Group 3 for LC, the Tibetan Terrier!!

CH. Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Randy E. Garren
Toy Group 2
Judge: Mr. Dennis McCoy

CH. Cedar Creek She's Got It All
Breed: Tibetan Terrier
Owner:
Carol Van Pelt
Photo: LC

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
Non-Sporting Group 3
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 

CH. Dazzledox Ruby
Breed:
Dachshund (Longhairied)
Owner: Richard Grant
Photo: Ruby

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel

 


GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 

CH. Hang Ten Run Archie Griffin Run
Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
Owner:
Elizabeth Ziegler
Photo: Archie

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 


Clinton Iowa Kennel Club I
Location: DeWitt, IA
Date:
Saturday, March 30, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Hound Group 1 for Tiger and a Toy Group 1 for MimiChin, with a Non-Sporting Group 2 for LC the Tibetan Terrier, and a Herding Group 4 for Leif the Finnish Laphund!!

CH. Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mr. Randy E. Garren


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Dennis McCoy
Toy Group 1
Judge:
Miss Virginia L. Lyne

CH. Cedar Creek She's Got It All
Breed: Tibetan Terrier
Owner:
Carol Van Pelt
Photo: LC

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Dennis McCoy
Non-Sporting Group 2
Judge: Mr. Dennis McCoy

 

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Dennis McCoy



GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Herding Group 4
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone

 

CH. Hang Ten Run Archie Griffin Run
Breed: Portuguese Water Dog
Owner:
Elizabeth Ziegler
Photo: Archie

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Paula Nykiel

 


Louisville Kennel Club II
Location: Louisville, KY
Date:
Sunday, March 17, 2013

Show Highlights -
A great Best of Breed win for Team Tiger to round out the weekend!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Timothy Catterson

 



Kentuckiana Basset Hound Club
Location: Louisville, KY
Date:
Saturday, March 16, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Specialty win for Team Tiger!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Barbara H. Cromley

 



Evansville Kennel Club
Location: Louisville, KY
Date:
Saturday, March 16, 2013

Show Highlights -
Team Tiger brings home another Hound Group 3 rosette!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Joan Urban
Hound Group 3
Judge: Ms. Patricia W. Laurans

 



Louisville Kennel Club
Location: Louisville, KY
Date:
Friday, March 15, 2013

Show Highlights -
Team Tiger brings home the Hound Group 4 rosette!!

And there is a new Japanese Chin Champion - Oscar!!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Jim C. Briley
Hound Group 4
Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark

 



Jag's Academy Award At Cordia
Breed: Japanese Chin
Owner: Diane Corkey and Jacqueline Gonsowski
Photo: Oscar

Winners Dog, Best of Winners, Best of Breed - for a 5 point major win and a NEW CHAMPIONSHIP title!!
Judge: Dr. Steve Keating


Mid-Kentucky Kennel Club
Location: Louisville, KY
Date:
Thursday, March 14, 2013

Show Highlights -
Team Tiger brings home the Hound Group 3 rosette!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Terry Stacy
Hound Group 3
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith

 



Logansport Kennel Club II
Location: Auburn, IN
Date:
Sunday, March 10, 2013

Show Highlights -
Another BEST IN SHOW win for Team Tiger!!

Along with a Working Group 2 for Piroschka, a Toy Group 2 for MimiChin, and a Herding Group 1 win for Smoky PON!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Sandi Chryssanthis
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Delores Burkholder



BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Cathy J. Glish
Toy Group 2
Judge: Mr. Elliot B. Weiss

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Herding Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza

 

CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz
Working Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz

 

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton



Logansport Kennel Club I
Location: Auburn, IN
Date:
Saturday, March 09, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a great day in Indiana - a Toy Group 2 for Mimichin, and a Herding Group 2 for Smoky PON

and...

A HUGE BEST IN SHOW win for Team Tiger!!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz
Best In Show
Judge: Mr. Robert E. Hutton



BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Delores Burkholder
Toy Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Delores Burkholder

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz
Herding Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz

 

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Elliott B. Weiss



Tullahoma Kennel Club of Tennessee
Location: Franklin, TN
Date:
Friday, March 08, 2013

Show Highlights -
Today it is a Hound Group 2 placement for Team Tiger!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Joyce E. Gershwiler
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood

 



Nashville Kennel Club
Location: Franklin, TN
Date:
Thursday, March 07, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 1 win for Team Tiger!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mr. Donavon Thompson

 



Detroit Kennel Club II
Location: Detroit, MI
Date:
Sunday, March 03, 2013

Show Highlights -
Best in Show win for MimiChin!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona



BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Frank T. Sabella
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. Frank T. Sabella
Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen

Detroit Kennel Club I
Location: Detroit, MI
Date:
Saturday, March 02, 2013

Show Highlights -
Hound Group 2 placement for Team Tiger and another Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Nicholas G. Frost
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mr. Nicholas G. Frost


BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Rosalind Kramer
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Sari Brewster Tietjen

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Espen Engh

 

 
February, 2013

International Kennel Club of Chicago
Location: Chicago, IL
Date:
Sunday, February 24, 2013

Show Highlights -
Hound Group 3 placement for Team Tiger and a THIRD Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Carol Spritzer
Hound Group 3
Judge: Mrs. Carol Spritzer


Kaskade Midnight Confetti
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Eugene McDonald and David Bee
Photo: Nouget

Winners Bitch and Best of Winners - for 2 points
Judge: Mrs. Carol Spritzer


BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Norman L. Patton



GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Eric J. Ringle

 

International Kennel Club of Chicago
Location: Chicago, IL
Date:
Saturday, February 23, 2013

Show Highlights -
Hound Group 2 placement for Team Tiger and a Second Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Carol Spritzer

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Ronald J. Spritzer
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mr. Michael J. Dougherty


BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Norman L. Patton
Toy Group 1
Judge: Ms. Marjorie J. Underwood

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Michele Billings

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Douglas R. Holloway, Jr.

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 

Blackhawk Kennel Club
Location: Chicago, IL
Date:
Friday, February 22, 2013

Show Highlights -
Hound Group 4 placement for Team Tiger and a Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Norman L. Patton

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Hound Group 4
Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Virginia L. Lyne

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Arlene A. Czech
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. Steve Hayden

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Arlene A. Czech



CH. Rivergroves Sky's The Limit
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Sky

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer


Park Shore Kennel Club
Location: Chicago, IL
Date:
Thursday, February 21, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Hound Group 3 placement for Team Tiger and a Toy Group 4 placement for MimiChin!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Michele Billings

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Michele Billings
Hound Group 3
Judge: Mrs. Michele Billings


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Arlene A. Czech

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Toy Group 4
Judge: Ms. Arlene A. Czech

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Steve Hayden



CH. Rivergroves Sky's The Limit
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Sky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell


GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Arlene A. Czech

 

Colorado Kennel Club II
Location: Denver, CO
Date:
Monday, February 18, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 2 for Team Tiger!!

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms, Carol A. Reisman
Hound Group 2
Judge: Ms, Carol A. Reisman


Colorado Kennel Club I
Location: Denver, CO
Date:
Sunday, February 17, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is another Hound Group 1 win for Tiger!!

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs, Sulie Greendale-Paveza
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs, Sulie Greendale-Paveza


Plum Creek Kennel Club of Colorado II
Location: Denver, CO
Date:
Saturday, February 16, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 1 win for Tiger and it is on to a Reserve Best In Show!!

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Joan Urban
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mr. Eugene Blake
Reserve - Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Donna J. Francis


Plum Creek Kennel Club of Colorado I
Location: Denver, CO
Date:
Friday, February 15, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 2 fpr Team Tiger!!

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mr. Alberto Berrios

 

Westminster Kennel Club
Location: Madison Square Gaden, New York, NY
Date:
Monday and Tuesday, February 11-12, 2013

Show Highlights -
It is a Best of Breed win for Leif, the Finnish Lapphund and a Best of Opposite Sex award for Celie!!

MimiChin earns the Best of Breed rosette!!

Team Tiger is Best Basset Hound at the Garden and goes on to compete in the Groups in the evening, earning a Hound Group 2!!

And it is Select Dog honors for Smoky the PON and for Gilbey the Irish Red and White Setter!!

Gem the Great Pyrenees takes the Best of Opposite Sex rosette in the Breed ring!!

It was a great two days of showing! Congratulations to everyone!

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Espen Engh

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Winter Solstice
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Celie

Best of Opposite Sex
Judge: Dr. Espen Engh

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Debbie Campbell

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Jamie Hubbard
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Select Dog
Judge: Mr. Rick Gschwender

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Opposite Sex
Judge:
Mr. Charles Olvis

 

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Select Dog
Judge:
Mr. Frank Kane

 

 

Central Indiana Kennel Club II
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Date:
Saturday, February 09, 2013

Show Highlights -
Another Hound Group 1 win for 3 for Team Tiger and a Herding Group 4 placement for Smoky!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Chris Walkowicz

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Charles L. Olvis
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Chris Walkowicz
Herding Group 4
Judge: Dr. Albert P. Bianchi

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Houston Clark

 

Hoosier Kennel Club
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Date:
Friday, February 08, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 1 for Team Tiger!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Houston Clark

 

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn


GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Albert P. Bianchi

 

Central Indiana Kennel Club I
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Date:
Thursday, February 07, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 3 for Team Tiger!!

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Anne Savory Bolus

 

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. David Bolus
Hound Group 2
Judge: Ms. Elizabeth Muthard


GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. David Bolus

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. David Bolus

 

St. Joseph Kennel Club II
Location: St. Joseph. MO
Date:
Sunday, February 03, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 1 win and a BEST IN SHOW rosette for Team Tiger!!

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark
Best In Show (#9 for Tiger)
Judge: Mr. Fred C. Bassett


St. Joseph Kennel Club I
Location: St. Joseph. MO
Date:
Saturday, February 02, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Herding Grooup 2 for Smokey the Polish Lowland Sheepdog and a Hound Group 1 win for Tiger the Basset Hound!!

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell
Herding Group 2
Judge: Ms. Edweena (Teddy) McDowell

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Frances H. Colonna


 
January, 2013

Chain O'Lakes Kennel Club II
Location: Grayslake, IL
Date:
Sunday, January 27, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 2 for Team Tiger and a Working Group 4 placement for Piroschka...

... and a Toy Group 1 win and Best In Show rosette for MimiChin!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

Best In Show
Judge: Dr. Elliot L. More

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter

 

If Ever Grand Ambitions
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Jeanne Heger and Judy Mehicz
Photo: Gideon

Winners Dog - for 2 points and a NEW CHAMPIONSHIP title!!
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

 

CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz
Working Group 4
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

 

Willowcreek Diamond Syndicate
Breed: English Setter
Owner:
Pamela Wilson and Margaret Lipipatvong
Photo: Gatsby

Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best of Opposite Sex - for a 1 point
Judge: Mr. James M. Fankhauser

Ri Lee's Ascot Gold Cup
Breed:
Tibetan Terrier
Owner: Jane E. Cladus and Nikki Kinziger
Photo: Kody

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for 1 point and a NEW CHAMPIONSHIP title!
Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau

Sunshines For Aunt Teresa Bella The Ball
Breed:
Portuguese Water Dog
Owner:
Pamela Dawn Collar
Photo: Bella

Winners Bitch and Best of Winners - for 1 point
Judge: Mrs. Marcia Feld

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz

 

Anacan Son Of Glory
Breed:
Canaan Dog
Owner:
Bryna Comsky
Photo: Shay

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Francine W. Schwartz

 

Park Shore Kennel Club
Location: Grayslake, IL
Date:
Saturday, January 26, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Herding Grooup 3 for Lief, the Finnish Laphund!!

And then it was a releat of Friday - Hound Group 1 win for Team Tiger, and a Toy Group 1 win and another Reserve Best in Show rosette for MimiChin!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Luc Boileau
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau

Reserve - Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Diane L. Skribinski



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. George M. Vukich

 

Coleraine's Dew Drop Inn
Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owner: Jeffry Kellman, Sandra Kellman, Maura High
Photo: Dewey

Winners Dog - for 1 point and a NEW CHAMPIONSHIP title!!
Judge:
Mrs. Anne Katona

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

 

Sunshines For Aunt Teresa Bella The Ball
Breed:
Portuguese Water Dog
Owner:
Pamela Dawn Collar
Photo: Bella

Winners Bitch - for 1 point
Judge: Dr. Elliot L. More

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. George M. Vukich
Herding Group 3
Judge: Mr. George M. Vukich

 

Anacan Son Of Glory
Breed:
Canaan Dog
Owner:
Bryna Comsky
Photo: Shay

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. George M. Vukich

 

Chain O'Lakes Kennel Club I
Location: Grayslake, IL
Date:
Friday, January 25, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Herding Group 3 placement for Smoky the PON, a Hound Group 1 win for Team Tiger, and a Toy Group 1 win and Reserve Best In Show rosette for MimiChin!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

 

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Anne Katona
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona

Reserve - Best In Show
Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Luc Boileau
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Anne Katona



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth
Herding Group 3
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

 

Coleraine's Dew Drop Inn
Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owner: Jeffry Kellman, Sandra Kellman, Maura High
Photo: Dewey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter

 

CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Dana P. Cline

 

Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Patricia V. Trotter


Sunshines For Aunt Teresa Bella The Ball
Breed:
Portuguese Water Dog
Owner:
Pamela Dawn Collar
Photo: Bella

Winners Bitch and Best of Winners - for 1 point
Judge: Mr. Dana P. Cline

 

GCH. CH. Yutori's Shades Of Autumn
Breed:
Finnish Lapphund
Owner:
Cathy Pollock and Lynn Drumm
Photo: Lief

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

 

Anacan Son Of Glory
Breed:
Canaan Dog
Owner:
Bryna Comsky
Photo: Shay

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Robert S. Forsyth

 

Centrail Iowa Kennel Club II
Location: Des Moines, IA
Date:
Saturday, January 20, 2013

Show Highlights -
Grooup placements for Piroschka the Samoyed and MimiChin!!

CH. Kanosak Mountain Top Coal, RN, TD
Breed: Rottweiler
Owner:
Barbara Palm and Julia Simmons
Photo: Jodie

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Beth G. Speich

 


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Mike Macbeth

 


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Jon R. Cole

 

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Thomas Alexander

 

 

CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Beth G. Speich
Working Group 4
Judge: Mrs. Beth G. Speich

 

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson
Toy Group 2
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard


CH. Auroral's Distant Thunder
Breed:
Borzoi
Owner: Mary C. Fogerty
Photo: Boomer

 

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Mike Macbeth

If Ever Grand Ambitions
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Jeanne Heger and Judy Mehicz
Photo: Gideon

Winners Dog and Best of Opposite Sex - for a 3 point major win!!
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

 

Centrail Iowa Kennel Club I
Location: Des Moines, IA
Date:
Saturday, January 19, 2013

Show Highlights -
Grooup placements for Piroschka the Samoyed, Tiger the Basset Hound, and LC the Tibetan Terrier!!

CH. Cedar Creek She's Got It All
Breed: Tibetan Terrier
Owner:
Carol Van Pelt
Photo: LC

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Thomas Alexander
Non-Sporting Group 2
Judge: Mr. Thomas Alexander

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Thomas Alexander
Hound Group 3
Judge: Mr. Thomas Alexander


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Thomas Alexander



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Miss Mike Macbeth

 

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Beth G. Speich

 

 

CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
Working Group 2
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

 

If Ever Grand Ambitions
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Jeanne Heger and Judy Mehicz
Photo: Gideon

Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best of Opposite Sex - for 2 points
Judge: Mrs. Charlotte P. Patterson

 

Oshkosh Kennel Club
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Date:
Sunday, January 13, 2013

Show Highlights -
Another Reserve-Best in Show win for MimiChin, a Working Group 1 win for Piroschka, and a Hound Group 4 for Team Tiger!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Cindy Vogels
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Cindy Vogels

Reserve - Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Shelley S. Hennessey
Hound Group 4
Judge: Ms. Shelley S. Hennessey


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Christine Cameron



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan

 

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Dr. Gerard C. Penta

 

 

CH. Kanosak Mountain Top Coal, RN, TD
Breed: Rottweiler
Owner:
Barbara Palm and Julia Simmons
Photo: Jodie

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

 


CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard
Working Group 1
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

 

Rivergrove's First Class Ticket
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Trip

Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best of Opposite Sex - for 1 point
Judge:
Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan

 

Winnegamie Dog Club
Location: Oshkosh, WI
Date:
Saturday, January 12, 2013

Show Highlights -
Another Reserve-Best in Show win for MimiChin, a Working Group 2 placement for Piroschka, and a Hound Group 2 for Team Tiger!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. June A. Penta
Toy Group 1
Judge:
Ms. Shelley S. Hennessey
Reserve - Best In Show
Judge: Dr. Roger S. Pritchard


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mrs. June A. Penta


CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Gerard C. Penta



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Dr. Roger S. Pritchard

 

GCH CH. Aramis Farms High Road To Killary
Breed:
Irish Red and White Setter
Owner: Deb Peterson and Judy Zawikowski
Photo: Gilbey

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Shelley S. Hennessey

 

 

CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan
Working Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan

 

If Ever Grand Ambitions
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Jeanne Heger and Judy Mehicz
Photo: Gideon

Winners Dog - for 1 point
Judge: Ms. Shelley S. Hennessey

 

Cl Ed'n Shaken Not Stirred
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Kevin and Leah Harnack
Photo: Stoli

 

Winners dog and Best of Winners - for a 3 point major win and a NEW CHAMPION title!
Judge: Mrs. Patricia A. Mowbray-Morgan

Rubber City Kennel Club II
Location: Tallmadge, OH
Date:
Sunday, January 06, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 2 for Tiger and a Toy Group 1 for MimiChin!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Susan St. John Brown
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell

 


Kaskade Midnight Confetti
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Eugene McDonald and David Bee
Photo: Nouget

Winners Bitch and Best of Winners - for 1 point
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone


Rubber City Kennel Club I
Location: Tallmadge, OH
Date:
Saturday, January 05, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 3 for Tiger and a Toy Group 3 for MimiChin!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. William Cunningham
Toy Group 3
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. William Cunningham
Hound Group 3
Judge: Mr. Steven D. Gladstone

 


Columbiana County Kennel Club
Location: Tallmadge, OH
Date:
Friday, January 04, 2013

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 2 for Tiger and a Reserve Best In Show for MimiChin!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Mark R. Kennedy
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. William Cunningham

Reserve Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Loraine Boutwell
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Susan St. John Brown

 


 
December, 2012

Western Reserve Kennel Club
Location: Cleveland, OH
Date:
Sunday, December 16, 2012

Show Highlights -
Another Group placement for MimiChin - a Toy Group 3!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
Toy Group 3
Judge:
Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Knio;a

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Gary L. Doerge



CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Victoria M. Jordan



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Victoria M. Jordan



GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Gary L. Doerge

 

GCH CH. Sherick's Itsy Bitsy Goddess
Breed:
Bloodhound
Owner: Pattie Mitchell
Photo: Bitsy

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Gary L. Doerge

 


Richland County Kennel Club II
Location: Cleveland, OH
Date:
Satuday, December 15, 2012

Show Highlights -
It is a Group placement today for MimiChin - a Toy Group 3!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat
Toy Group 3
Judge:
Ms. Sandy I. Wheat

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Robert E. (Gene) McDonald

 

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Sandy I. Wheat



GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Kalen M. Dumke

 

GCH CH. Sherick's Itsy Bitsy Goddess
Breed:
Bloodhound
Owner: Pattie Mitchell
Photo: Bitsy

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Robert E. (Gene) McDonald


Medina Kennel Club
Location: Cleveland, OH
Date:
Friday, December 14, 2012

Show Highlights -
Today brings a Hound Group 2 for Tiger and a Toy Group 2 for MimiChin!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Dennis (Mary Lou) Knio;a
Toy Group 2
Judge:
Ms. Denny C. Mounce

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer
Hound Group 2
Judge:
Dr. Ronald I. Spritzer

 

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Gary L. Doerge



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood



GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark

 

GCH CH. Sherick's Itsy Bitsy Goddess
Breed:
Bloodhound
Owner: Pattie Mitchell
Photo: Bitsy

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Betty-Anne Stenmark

 


Richland County Kennel Club I
Location: Cleveland, OH
Date:
Friday, December 14, 2012

Show Highlights -
Group placement for MimiChin - Toy Group 2 and a Non-Sporting Group 4 placement for Ace, the American Eskimo Dog!!

And a 3 point major win for Rufus the Keeshond!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Carneal
Toy Group 2
Judge:
Mr. William E. Usherwood

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Sharon Sakson

 

CH. Kiva-Fuji Sky's The Limit
Breed: American Eskimo Dog
Owner:
HeidHalverson and Vada Binick
Photo: Ace

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood
Non-Sporting Group 4
Judge:
Ms. Denny C. Mounce



GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Kimberly Meredith-Cavanna



GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Sharon Sakson

 

GCH CH. Sherick's Itsy Bitsy Goddess
Breed:
Bloodhound
Owner: Pattie Mitchell
Photo: Bitsy

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Sharon Sakson

 


Trudy's Belle Of The Ball
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Anne Hortz
Photo: Belle

Best of Breed - Puppy
Judge: Mr. Thomas W. Carneal

 


Wyndspell Live Wire
Breed:
Keeshond
Owner: Marion Crain
Photo: Rufus

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for a 3 point major win!!
Judge: Mr. William E. Usherwood

Skokie Valley Kennel Club II
Location: Rosemont, IL
Date:
Sunday, December 09, 2012

Show Highlights -
Another Hound Group 1 win for Tiger, a Herding Group 2 for Smoky, and a Toy Group 3 for MimiChin...

...and a New Champion title for Peak the Flat-Coated Retriever!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith
Toy Group 3
Judge:
Mrs. Keke Kahn

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb
Hound Group 1
Judge: Mrs. Judy Webb


GCH. CH. Huntlover's Readymade From Denmark
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Lynn Michaelson Cohn, Charles Cohn, Nancy Hanover
Photo: Torben

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn
Herding Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza

 

Kistryl Ice Mountain
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Marilyn Wilcox and Cheryl Kistner
Photo: Peak

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for 2 points and a NEW CHAMPION title!!
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith

Coleraine's Dew Drop Inn
Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owner: Jeffry Kellman, Sandra Kellman, Maura High
Photo: Dewey

Winners Dog, Best of Breed - for 1 point
Judge:
Mrs. Judy Webb

 

Skokie Valley Kennel Club I
Location: Rosemont, IL
Date:
Saturday, December 08, 2012

Show Highlights -
A Hound Group 1 win for Tiger and a Toy Group 3 for MimiChin...

...and a New Champion title for Seannie the Glen of Imaal Terrier!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
Toy Group 3
Judge:
Dr. Robert D. Smith

 

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Rita J. Biddle, Esq.
Hound Group 1
Judge: Ms. Rita J. Biddle, Esq.


GCH. CH. Huntlover's Readymade From Denmark
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Lynn Michaelson Cohn, Charles Cohn, Nancy Hanover
Photo: Torben

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Linda Robey

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Sulie Greendale-Paveza

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Rita J. Biddle, Esq.

 

Kistryl Ice Mountain
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Marilyn Wilcox and Cheryl Kistner
Photo: Peak

Winners Dog - for 1 point
Judge: Ms. Linda Robey

Daulton's Seanchai Of Blessington
Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owner: Theresa Nesbitt, PJ Estes, Jody Daulton
Photo: Seannie

Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best of Breed - for 1 point and a NEW CHAMPION title!!
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn



Coleraine's Dew Drop Inn
Breed: Glen of Imaal Terrier
Owner: Jeffry Kellman, Sandra Kellman, Maura High
Photo: Dewey

Winners Dog, Best of Opposite Sex - for another point
Judge: Mrs. Keke Kahn

 

Ri Lee's Ascot Gold Cup
Breed:
Tibetan Terrier
Owner: Jane E. Cladus and Nikki Kinziger
Photo: Kody

Winners Dog - for 1 point
Judge: Ms. Rita J. Biddle, Esq.

GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Judy Webb

 

Wildfire Simply Fabulous
Breed:
Border Collie
Owner: Maureen Tobias
Photo: Mikkie

Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite Sex - for 1 point
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith


Starved Rock Kennel Club II
Location: Wheaton, IL
Date:
Friday, December 07, 2012

Show Highlights -
A Reserve-Best in Show win for MimiChin and a Hound Group 2 for Team Tiger!

...and another major win for Gideon, the Pom!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Jean Fournier
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell

Reserve - Best In Show
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fournier

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings
Hound Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings


GCH. CH. Huntlover's Readymade From Denmark
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Lynn Michaelson Cohn, Charles Cohn, Nancy Hanover
Photo: Torben

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith

 

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell

 

Kistryl Ice Mountain
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Marilyn Wilcox and Cheryl Kistner
Photo: Peak

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for 2 points
Judge: Mrs. Robert (Polly) D. Smith

If Ever Grand Ambitions
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Jeanne Heger and Judy Mehicz
Photo: Gideon

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for a 3 point major win!
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fournier

 

Willowcreek Diamond Syndicate
Breed: English Setter
Owner:
Pamela Wilson and Margaret Lipipatvong
Photo: Gatsby

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for a 1 point
Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell

Starved Rock Kennel Club I
Location: Wheaton, IL
Date:
Thursday, December 06, 2012

Show Highlights -
A Herding Group 2 for Smoky, a Hound Group 4 for Tiger and a Toy Group 4 for MimiChinReserve-Best in Show win for MimiChin and a Hound Group 2 for Team Tiger!

...and a major win for Gideon, the Pom!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell
Toy Group 4
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fournier


BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith
Hound Group 4
Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell


GCH. CH. Huntlover's Readymade From Denmark
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Lynn Michaelson Cohn, Charles Cohn, Nancy Hanover
Photo: Torben

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fournier
Herding Group 2
Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell

 

GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge:
Dr. Robert D. Smith

 

Kistryl Ice Mountain
Breed: Flat-Coated Retriever
Owner:
Marilyn Wilcox and Cheryl Kistner
Photo: Peak

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for a 2 points
Judge: Mrs. Christina Hubbell

If Ever Grand Ambitions
Breed:
Pomeranian
Owner: Jeanne Heger and Judy Mehicz
Photo: Gideon

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for a 3 point major win!
Judge: Mr. Stephen J. Hubbell

 

Willowcreek Diamond Syndicate
Breed: English Setter
Owner:
Pamela Wilson and Margaret Lipipatvong
Photo: Gatsby

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for a 1 point
Judge: Dr. Robert D. Smith

Water's She's A Stormy Girl
Breed: Bullmastiff
Owner:
Leland and Cindie Waters
Photo: Charmayne

Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite Sex - for 1 pointt
Judge: Mrs. Michele L. Billings


Ri Lee's Ascot Gold Cup
Breed:
Tibetan Terrier
Owner: Jane E. Cladus and Nikki Kinziger
Photo: Kody

Winners Dog and Best of Winners - for 1 point
Judge: Mrs. Jean Fournier

Ingham County Kennel Club II
Location: East Lansing, MI
Date:
Sunday, December 02, 2012

Show Highlights -
It is Toy Group 1 win for MimiChin and a Hound Group 3 placement for Tiger...

...plus two five point major wins and NEW CHAMPION titles for Leonbergers ChaCha and Ozzy!!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Ms. Beveryly Capick
Toy Group 1
Judge: Mr. Robert D. Ennis

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton
Hound Group 3
Judge: Ms. Diane L. Malefant


GCH CH. Riverspruce Yukon Jack
Breed: Otterhound
Owner: Nancy and Richard Wallens
Photo: Henley

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Rita A. Bell

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton

 

Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Winners Bitch and Best of Opposite Sex - for a 5 point major win and a NEW CHAMPION title!!
Judge: Mrs. Marcia Feld


Quest Of Aslan From The Lion's Den
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner: Matt Messley
Photo: Ozzy

Winners Dog, Best of Winners and Best of Breed - for a 5 point major win and a NEW CHAMPION title!!
Judge: Mrs. Marcia Feld

Ingham County Kennel Club I
Location: East Lansing, MI
Date:
Saturday, December 01, 2012

Show Highlights -
It is a Toy Group 2 for MimiChin, a Working Group 3 for Piroschka the Samoyed...

... and a Hound Group 3 placement and 5 point major win for Allie the Otterhound...

...and major wins for the Leonbergers - ChaCha and Ozzy !!

BIS GCH CH. Pem We-Syng Lucky Mi
Breed:
Japanese Chin
Owner: James Dalton, Dr. John Turjoman and Marsha Ballard
Photo: Mimi

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Marcia Feld
Toy Group 2
Judge: Ms. Diane L. Malefant

BIS BISS GCH CH. Topsfield-Sanchu Eenie Meenie Miney Moe
Breed: Basset Hound
Owner: Dr. Claudia Orlandi and Claire Steidel
Photo: Tiger

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Diane L. Malefant



CH. Sammantic Piroschka
Breed: Samoyed
Owner:
Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Piroschka

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick
Working Group 3
Judge: Mr. Garry K. Newton

 

Panthera's Cheetah
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner:
Virginia Bartholomay and Gary Butterfield
Photo:
ChaCha

Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best of Breed - for a 5 point major win!!
Judge: Mrs. Beverly A. Vics


Quest Of Aslan From The Lion's Den
Breed:
Leonberger
Owner: Matt Messley
Photo: Ozzy

Winners Dog - for a 3 point major win!!
Judge: Mrs. Beverly A. Vics

GCH CH. Rivergrove's Star Sapphire
Breed:
Great Pyrenees
Owner: John Hanover, DVM, Joan Hanover, and Jean Boyd
Photo: Gem

Best of Breed
Judge:
Mrs. Evie Sullivan

 

GCH. CH. Ponwood's Smoky
Breed:
Polish Lowland Sheepdog
Owner: Barbara Bruns and Wolfgang Stamp
Photo: Smoky

Best of Breed
Judge: Ms. Beverly Capstick

 

Magicwood Kalevala Wink At The Moon
Breed:
Otterhound
Owner: Rebecca Van Houten and Bruce Van Houten
Photo: Allie

Winners Bitch, Best of Winners and Best of Breed - for 5 point major win!!
Judge: Dr. James D. Sillers

 

 

Previous Month's Show Results

Previous month's show results are available for review via PDF. You will need Acrobat Reader to view this file. A free download is available at Free Adobe Reader.

 

 

image